SC-UPC 12fiber 50/125 OM2-bunch-optic-pigtail|shop.szrollball.com
Your position: Home / Fiber Optic Cabling Products / Fiber Pigtails / 12-fiber 50/125 MM Pigtails

12-fiber SC/UPC 50/125 Multi-mode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail

12SC-UPC-OM2-BP
All cables are 100% optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality. Compliant to Telcordia, EIA/TIA and IEC standards for Factory Terminations.
Price:
$9.00
SKU:
12SC-UPC-OM2-BP
    Please select the information you wantX
  • Fiber Jacket:
  • cable length:
Quantity:
-
+
(500 Units available)
Shipping Cost:
to
Estimated Delivery Time:
Please select the country you want to ship from
  • Description
  • Reviews



Rollball 12 Fiber OM2 50/125μm Multi-mode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail

 

Item Specifications

Connector A

SC

Connector B Unterminated
Fiber Mode 50/125 OM2 Cable OD 0.9mm
Fiber Count 12 Polish

UPC

Cable Length 1m Jacket Color Orange
Cable Jacket PVC Wavelength

850/1310nm

Insertion Loss <=0.3dB Interchangeability <=0.2dB(1000 Times mating)
Return Loss >=50dB Operate Temperature -40~75°C



Features

Ø Low insertion loss, Low back reflection loss
Ø Flexible and easy to strip fibre buffering
Ø Identifiable fibre buffer colours under all lighting conditions
Ø Reduces installation time
Ø Avoids incorrect patching by possible fiber flipping


Applications

Ø Data Centres, premise installations
Ø Telecomunication networks
Ø Local area networks(LAN)
Ø Wide area networks(WAN)
Ø Indoor Applications



How to choose correctly the cable jacket: PVC, LSZH or OFNP?

Fiber patch cables are now widely used for indoor applications like buildings, factories, office parks, campuses and so on. Whether you choose PVC, LSZH or OFNP jacket depends on where you're going to run the cable.
The features of PVC, LSZH and OFNP Jacket are as follows:

Ø PVC cable resistant to oxidation and degradation, it is commonly used for horizontal runs from the wiring center.
Ø LSZH cable has a special flam-retardant coating, it is between floors in a building.
Ø OFNP cable is space within the building created by building components, design for the movement of air. It is usually work for vertical runs beween floors.



How to Choose The Right Fiber Optic Cable Type on OM3 or OM4?

The difference of OM4 and OM3 fiber mode as the following
Ø OM4 was developed specifically for VSCEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig / second link distances of up to 550 Meters (compared to 300M with OM3).
Ø The effective modal bandwidth for OM4 is more than double that of OM3.
Ø For OM4 patch cable it is 4700 MHz.km while for OM3 it is 2000 MHz.km.



Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Rollball offers high quality fiber cable assemblies such as Patch Cords, Pigtails,  Breakout Cables etc. All of our fiber cables can be ordered as Single Mode 9/125, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, Multimode 50/125 OM2 and Multimode 10 Gig 50/125 OM3/OM4 fibers.
Rollball also provides a full set of OEM services, such as fiber connector, length, color, fiber grade, specification, material, package etc.
Please feel free to contact sales@rollball.com.cn.

 

 

Average rating: 5.0
Share your thoughts with other customers
Write a review