Where is the long distance optical module applied? Rollball's 10g optic transceiver modules sfp+/xfp/x2/xenpak 40G/100G QSFP 40km 60km 80km
Company info
Customer Service
Help Center
News

Where is the long distance optical module applied? What should be paid attention to during using?


With the rapid development of optical communication industry, long-distance optical module gradually meet the needs of long-distance network transmission, in all areas of global communications applications more and more widely. Where is the long distance optical module applied? What should you pay attention to when using it? Faster fiber for you to answer this doubts.

Description

The transmission distance is one of the important factors of the optical module, which divides the optical module into short distance optical module, medium distance optical module and long distance optical module. Long-distance optical module is the transmission distance of 30km or more optical module, the long-distance optical module in the actual use, in many cases can not reach the module's maximum transmission distance, this is because the optical signal in the fiber transmission process will appear In order to solve this problem, the long distance optical module uses only one main wavelength that is chose DFB laser as the light source, thus avoiding the problem of dispersion.

Type

In the SFP optical module, SFP + optical module, XFP optical module, 40G optical module, 40G optical module and 100G optical module of these types of optical modules, there are some long-distance optical module. Among them, the long-distance SFP + optical module uses EML laser components and photodetector components, many improvements improve the power consumption of the optical module, improve the accuracy; long-distance 40G optical module in the transmission link using the drive and modulation unit, receiving The link uses optical amplifiers and photoelectric conversion units to achieve a maximum transmission distance of 80km, far greater than the existing standard 40G pluggable optical module optical transmission distance

Some of Long distance transceiver modules as follows:
 
P/N Description Wavelength Interface Distance
GLC-FE-100EX Cisco GLC-FE-100EX SFP 100M Optical Module 1310nm Duplex LC 40km
 
GBIC-LX-1G31 H3C SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550 SFP Gigabit Optical Module 1550nm Duplex LC 40km
 
SFP-GE-BX40 Huawei Huawei LE2MGSC40DE0 BiDi SFP Gigabit optical module 1310nm-TX
1490nm-RX
Simplex LC 40km
 
CWDM-SFP1G-ZX
 
Huawei CWDM-SFP-1270-40 CWDM SFP Gigabit optical module
 
1270nm
 
Duplex LC 40km
 
SFP-10G-BX60
 
Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-BX32-60 BiDi SFP + 10 Gigabit optical module 1330nm-TX
1270nm-RX
 
Simplex LC 60km
 
XFP-10GZR-55
 
Brocade 10G-XFP-ZR XFP 10g optical  module
 
1550nm
 
Duplex LC 80km
 
QSFP-ER4-40G
 
Juniper JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 QSFP + optical module
 
1310nm
 
Duplex LC 40km
 
CFP-100G-ER4
 
Huawei CFP-100G-ER4 CFP optical module
 
1310nm
 
Duplex LC 40km
 
 
Applications

1, the switch port
2, the server port
3, the network card port
4, security monitoring areas
5, telecommunications, including data control center, room and so on
6, Ethernet, Fiber Channel (FC), Synchronous Digital System (SDH), Synchronous Optical Network (SONET), and other fields.
5, long-distance optical module use precautions

Long-distance optical module on the received optical power range is strict, if the optical power beyond the range of receiving sensitivity, there will be optical module failure, use and precautions are as follows:

1, install the long-distance optical module to the device do not immediately connect the jumper, first with the command line display transceiver diagnosis interface to read the optical transceiver power to see whether the luminous power in the normal range, the received power is not + 1dB abnormal , The software usually shows that the received optical power may be -40 dB or a relatively low value.
2, conditional circumstances can use optical power meter test transceiver power in the normal range to connect the fiber to the long-distance optical module.
3, in any case can not use the fiber directly ring to the long-distance optical module to test, if necessary, must be connected to the optical attenuator so that the received optical power in the receiving range can be loopback test.
4, the use of long-distance optical module, the received power must have a margin, the actual receiving power compared to the receiver sensitivity of more than 3dB, if not meet the need to increase the attenuator.
5, long-distance optical module in the 10km transmission applications can not increase the attenuation, under normal circumstances more than 40km module will increase the attenuation, and can not be directly connected, or very easy to burn ROSA.
to sum up
Long distance optical module to solve the problem of long-distance transmission, to provide people with a great convenience, the application is also very wide. Fast fiber supply of long-distance optical module variety, with superior stability and cost-effective, by the majority of users highly favored, in addition, fast fiber there is a comprehensive network system solutions can be provided to users, to help users Build a low cost, good performance, easy to manage the network system.